Your session will expire in 5 minutes, 0 seconds, due to inactivity. Stay Logged In
Your session has expired. Please sign in to your profile

Holiday Inn Express Bilbao

3* hotel close to Bilbao Airport free shuttle

Comfortable hotel close to Bilbao, with free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free airport shuttle, Reduced service during Christmas period..

Holiday Inn Express Bilbao is only 2 km from Bilbao Airport and 20 minutes from the city centre by bus. There are plenty of green areas around to go for walks.Green Key ecolabel certified. The sights of Bilbao city centre can be reached by car or by bus that departs from outside the airport. The iconic, Frank Gehry-designed Guggenheim Museum Bilbao houses a world-renowned collection of modern art. There's also a Fine Arts Museum, and in the delightful Old Town, you can eat traditional pintxos and browse independent shops.

At this hotel, you can enjoy:

- A free shuttle bus to and from the airport, Reduced service during Christmas period.

- A continental Express Start Breakfast, included in the room rate

- Free Wi-Fi

- Complimentary on-site parking during your stay

- Family rooms that sleep up to 4 guests, max 2 adults/room.

In the spacious lobby, you can sit back on one of the comfy sofas and enjoy a drink from the bar. For lunch or dinner you don’t need to head far: next door to the hotel, Urbe Restaurant offers seasonal Spanish dishes, and there are plenty more options within a short drive.

  • Kids eat free Kids eat free
  • Free breakfast Free breakfast
  • Daily housekeeping Daily housekeeping
  • On-site parking On-site parking
  • Pet friendly (15 EUR / night) Pet friendly (15 EUR / night)
  • 1 on-site restaurant 1 on-site restaurant
  • Smoke-free hotel Smoke-free hotel
  • Wi-Fi Wi-Fi
  • Kids eat free Kids eat free
  • Free breakfast Free breakfast
  • Daily housekeeping Daily housekeeping
  • On-site parking On-site parking
  • Pet friendly (15 EUR / night) Pet friendly (15 EUR / night)

Accommodations

Guest Room

Standard Rooms

Reservations:

Front desk: +34-94-4868240

Zarandoa Kalea 5 Derio, 48160 Spain

Check-in: 2:00 pm

Check-out: 12:00 pm

Minimum check-in age: 18

Explore Holiday Inn Express Bilbao

Guest Room

Sleep well, rest easy

Seating area with plugs to work

Elevate your experience

Lobby Lounge

See it to believe it

Guest Room

Sleep well, rest easy

Seating area with plugs to work

Elevate your experience

Lobby Lounge

See it to believe it

FAQs for Holiday Inn Express Bilbao

No, Holiday Inn Express Bilbao does not have a pool.

Complimentary parking is available at Holiday Inn Express Bilbao for hotel guests.

Parking description. The hotel has 30 external parking spaces free of charge only for registered guests during their stay at the hotel. Please keep in mind that the parking places are based on availability and can´t be guaranteed upon arrival.

Parking for registered guests only

Vehicles allowed: Bus, Trailer, Truck

Pets are welcome at Holiday Inn Express Bilbao.

Pet policy description. Dogs are allowed. The night fee is 15 euros per night VAT inc. Guide Dogs or Service Animals with valid documentation stay free of charge.

Pet fee per night: 15 EUR

Pet weight limit: No weight limit per pet

2 pets allowed

Pets allowed: All pets allowed

Yes, Holiday Inn Express Bilbao offers a complimentary airport shuttle.

Loiu (BIO)

Complimentary airport shuttle available

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday

05:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Always check the hotel's cancellation policy before booking a rate. Room cancellation is subject to rate booked at time of reservation and cancellation policy varies by rate.
Holiday Inn Express Bilbao has 1 restaurant.
Breakfast at Holiday Inn Express Bilbao is available from 5:00 am to 10:00 am. On weekends, breakfast is available from 10:00 am to 10:30 am.

No, there is not a complimentary local area shuttle available at Holiday Inn Express Bilbao.

Check-in at Holiday Inn Express Bilbao is from 2:00 pm, and check-out time is 12:00 pm. Contact the hotel directly for options available for early check-in or late check-out.
Yes, the Holiday Inn Express Bilbao offers free WiFi!
Holiday Inn Express Bilbao is conveniently located near Loiu (BIO), approximately 0.31 miles away (0.5 kilometers) from the hotel. Whether you are arriving for a family vacation, a business trip, or a weekend getaway, our location makes getting to and from the airport straightforward. We recommend checking with the front desk for the latest transportation options, including ride-share services and local shuttle providers, to help you plan your arrival and departure with ease.
Read more FAQs